Mayor’s Office

I want to thank you for visiting Delta and our website. Delta is a wonderful and thriving community located in the heart of northwest Ohio. The rural character of Delta is complimented by the excellence city amenities of Toledo only 20 minutes away. Delta prides itself on the quality of education delivered by Pike-Delta-York Schools. Combining quality of life, education and advancing lifelong employment opportunities Delta is the community where you are always welcome to live, work or simply stop and enjoy the many things we have to offer.

I am proud to represent Delta as Mayor, I am confident once you visit us you will find, we are truly  “The Community of Opportunity”

Mayor Dan D. Miller

Past Mayors

1865-1899

William Critzer
Aug 3, 1863- April 1865

Lucius H. Upham
April 1865 – April 1868

N. Poe
April 1868 –April 1870           

Lucius H. Upham
April 1870 – April 1872

Robert Hattan
April 1872 – April 1873

William H. Garitt
April 1873 – April 1877          

William W. Williams
April 1877 – March 29, 1880 

Lucius H. Upham
April 26, 1880- April 30, 1881

Simon Zimmerman
May 1, 1881 – April 6, 1883

Lucius H. Upham
April 6, 1884 – Aug 29, 1887 (resigned)        

Charles Blake
Aug 29, 1887 – April 1888 (Acting Mayor for unexpired term)        

Charles Blake
April 1888 – April 1889

Lucius H. Upham
April 1890 – April 17, 1894

Nelson E. Bolles
April 17, 1894 – April 16, 1900

1900-1959

William E. Fowler
April 16, 1900 – May 4, 1903 

George A. Everett
May 4, 1903 – Dec 31, 1905

Alexander Y. Montgomery
Jan 1, 1906 – Dec 31, 1907

Nelson E. Bolles
Jan 1, 1908 – Dec 31, 1909    

Dr. John A. Wilkens
Jan 1, 1910 – Dec 31, 1911    

Frank M. Plansen
Jan 1, 1912 – Dec 31, 1913

R.C. Holloway
Jan 1, 1914 – Dec 31, 1915

Nelson F. Carmon
Jan 1, 1916 – Dec 31, 1921    

Dr. Parker S. Bishop
Jan 1, 1922 – Dec 31, 1923    

Otto J. Dodge
Jan 1, 1924 – Jan 1, 1924

W. Snyder
Jan 1, 1924 –  Dec 31, 1925

W. Taylor
Jan 1, 1926 – July 1, 1930 (resigned)      

M. Wagoner
July 7, 1930 – Dec 31, 1931 (filled unexpired term)          

R.C. Holloway
Jan 1, 1932 – Dec 31, 1933

William McKeen
Jan 1, 1934 – Dec 31, 1935

James S. Sanderson
Jan 1, 1936 – Dec 31, 1939    

Fred A. Abbott
Jan 1, 1940 – Dec 31, 1941    

Glen V. Soule
Jan 1, 1942 – Dec 31, 1947

James S. Sanderson
Jan 1, 1948 – Dec 31, 1949

Paul W. Robinson
Jan 1, 1950 – Dec 31, 1953     

Clifford B. Segrist
Jan 1, 1954 –Dec 31, 1957     

Leroy M. Bratton
Jan 1, 1958 – Dec 31, 1959

1960-Present

Marion Ray Stevenson
Jan 1, 1960 – Dec 31, 1961

Ben H. Reed Jr.
Jan 1, 1962 – Dec 31, 1963    

Fred Dugge
Jan 1, 1964 – Dec 31, 1967    

Loren Peery
Jan 1, 1968 – July 19, 1971

Harley E. Bowerman
July 19, 1971 – Dec 31, 1971

Richard G. McKibben
Jan 1, 1972- Dec 31, 1983      

Bernard Spangler
Jan 1, 1984 – July 21, 1986 (resigned)          

Lorraine A. Clair
July 21, 1986 – April 20, 1998

Don Gerdes
April 20, 1998 – Dec 31, 2007

Dan D. Miller
Jan 1, 2008 – Present