DRINKING WATER WARNING

Disease-causing organisms may have entered Delta Village water supply

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING OR USE BOTTLED WATER

Due to main valve repair, organisms that cause illness in people may have entered the water supply. People around Linwood, Van Buren, McKinley should take the following precautions: 

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT FLUSHING AND BOILING IT FIRST

Flush all taps used for drinking and cooking for at least 3 minutes. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Symptoms of waterborne illness are, tiredness, muscle soreness, loss of appetite, fever, stomachache, light colored stool, dark yellow urine, and yellowish skin.   If you experience one or more of these symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly people may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

Delta Village has no evidence at this time that the water system is contaminated. The possibility, however, does exist that the water system is contaminated and is issuing this advisory as a precaution.

Additional Water Quality Advisory

The main valve repair may also cause additional disruptions in water quality including discolored water and/or potentially a temporary increase in lead levels in the drinking water.  The depressurization zone is considered a possible lead line location, and as a standard practice the USEPA recommends the following actions to reduce possible lead exposure in drinking water:

  • If water has not been used for several hours, run the tap until there is a noticeable temperature drop. Then, run water for 30 seconds to 3 minutes before using it for drinking and cooking. This helps flush water that may have contained lead that may have leached from plumbing.
  • Use cold water for cooking, drinking, and preparing baby formula. Boiling the water will not reduce lead.
  • Clean your faucet aerator regularly.

What is being done?

Once the repair has been made the location will have pressure restored, EPA required total coliform samples will be collected.   Once the samples are deemed safe, a lift notice will be distributed.

For more information, please contact Jammie Flores at 419-822-3190 ext. 151 or jflores@villageofdelta.org.

For additional information general guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes or lead exposure are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791 or visit Drinktap.org and www.epa.gov/safewater.